2021 Excellence in Masonry Project Winners

 

Best of Clay Masonry
Jules Verne at Epic

Designer: Cuningham

General Contractor: J.H. Findorff & Son

WMA Producer/Supplier: County Materials Corporation & SPEC MIX

Merit in Clay Masonry
Indigo Hotel

Designer: Potter Lawson

General Contractor: Stevens Construction

WMA Producer/Supplier: County Materials Corporation

Best of Concrete Masonry
Kenneth & Ardyce Heiting Community Stadium

Designer: Kahler Slater

General Contractor: The Boson Company

WMA Producer/Supplier: County Materials Corporation

Merit in Concrete Masonry

DoMUS Apartments

Designer: HGA Architects

General Contractor: C.D. Smith Construction

WMA Producer/Supplier: Northfield Block

Best of Natural Stone Masonry
Harvest Haven Barn

Designer: Northworks Architects

General Contractor: National Construction

WMA Producer/Supplier: Natural Stone Veneers International & Halquist Stone

Merit in Natural Stone Masonry
Ripon College - Willmore Center

Designer: Kahler Slater

General Contractor: The Boldt Company

WMA Producer/Supplier: Halquist Stone

Best of Show
Bank First National

Designer: Bray Architects

General Contractor: Hoffman Planning & Design with Schelfout & DeCleene as the Masonry Contractors

WMA Producer/Supplier: Natural Stone Veneers International/Fond du Lac Stone

The Dennis Wilichowski Craftsmanship Award

Jules Verne at Epic

Designer: Cuningham

General Contractor: J.H. Findorff & Son

WMA Producer/Supplier: County Materials Corporation & SPEC MIX

Restoration Award
University of Wisconsin Stout - Bowman Hall

Designer: Mead & Hunt, Inc.

General Contractor: Ebert Construction

WMA Producer/Suppler: County Materials Corporation & Glen-Gery Corporation

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/4
Featured(2).png

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/4

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/4

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/4

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/4

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/4

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/4

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/4

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/7

2020 Excellence in Masonry Project Winners

 

Best of Clay
Milwaukee Ballet - Baumgartner Center for Dance

Designer: HGA Design, Inc.

General Contractor: Catalyst Construction

WMA Producer/Supplier: County Materials Corporation

Merit in Clay
The Palladium Building

Designer/s: DGP Architects and Eppstein Uhen Architects

General Contractor: Miron Construction

WMA Producer/Suppliers: County Materials and Spec-Mix

Best of Concrete
Wolf River Community Bank

Designer: Blue Design Group, LLC

General Contractor: Keller, Inc.

WMA Producer/Supplier: County Materials Corporation

Merit in Concrete
Kaukauna Fire Station

Designer: Short Elliot Hendrickson

General Contractor: Ziese Construction and Hein Construction

WMA Producer/Supplier: County Materials Corporation

Best of Natural Stone
Waunakee Community Bank

Designer: OPN Architects

General Contractor: Ideal Builders

WMA Producer/Supplier: Halquist Stone

Merit in Natural Stone
Care Animal Hospital

Designer: Keller, Inc.

General Contractor: Keller, Inc.

WMA Producer/Supplier: Halquist Stone

Best of Show
UW - Eau Claire Aspenson Mogenson Hall

Designer: Market & Johnson

General Contractor: Market & Johnson, Inc.

WMA Producer/Suppliers: County Materials Corp and Brickcraft, Inc.

The Dennis Wilichowski Craftsmanship Award
St. Paul University Catholic Center

Designer: RDG Planning & Design

General Contractor: C.G. Schmidt, Inc.

Masonry Subcontractor: JP Cullen

WMA Producer/Suppliers: Halquist Stone, Janesville Brick and

Spec-Mix

Restoration Award
Garver Feed Mill

Designer: SmithGroupJJR

General Contractor: Bachmann Construction and

High Point Masonry

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/5

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/5

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/5

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/5

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/5

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/4

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/5

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/4

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/7

2019 Excellence in Masonry Project Winners

2019 Best of Concrete Masonry 

Deforest Village Hall + Public Safety Building

Architect: Bray Architects

General Contractor: Vogel Brothers

WMA Producer/Supplier: County Materials Corporation

2019 Merit in Concrete Masonry

Oak Creek Fire Station No. 1

Architect: Bray Architects

General Contractor: Corporate Contractors, Inc. (CCI)

WMA Producer/Supplier: Buechel Stone Corporation, County Materials Corporation

2019 Best of Clay

Fernwood Montessori Addition

Architect: Foundation Architects, LLC

General Contractor: Nicholas & Associates, Inc.

Mason Contractor: Arteaga Construction, Inc.

WMA Producer/Supplier: County Materials Corporation

2019 Merit in Clay &

The 2019 Dennis Wilichowski Craftsmanship Award

Walgreens - De Pere

WMA Producer/Supplier: SPEC MIX

2019 Best of Natural Stone

Wisconsin Orthopaedic

General Contractor: Selzer-Ornst

Mason Contractor: Superior Masonry

WMA Producer/Supplier: Halquist Stone Company, SPEC MIX

2019 Merit in Natural Stone

UW Health - Union Corners

Architect: Plunkett Raysich Architects

Mason Contractor: Corner Stone Construction

WMA Producer/Supplier: Halquist Stone Company, SPEC MIX

2019 Best in Show

Journeyman Kimpton Hotel

Architect: Kahler Slater

General & Mason Contractor: CD Smith

WMA Producer/Supplier: Halquist Stone Company & SPEC MIX

Deforest village hall.jpg
oack creek fire station.jpg
fernwood.jpg
walgreens.jpg
wisconsin orthopedic.jpg
uw health.jpg
journeyman klimpton.jpg